Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship 23 (Planet)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mersey Bar Lightship

Also known as: Channel Lightship

Nearest Town or City:
Birkenhead, , United Kingdom

Location: East Float docks in Birkenhead, south bank of River Mersey.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Mike Rice

Managing Organization:
Mersey Light-Vessel Preservation Society

Website: http://www.barlightvessel.org.uk
Email: secretary@barlightvessel.org.uk

Notes:
This lightship served off the entrance to the River Mersey from 1960 to 1972, and as the Channel from 1979 to 1989.

Description of Tower: Red, two-masted steel lightship with light tower amidships.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1959

Date Deactivated: 1989

Current Use: Historic vessel.

Open To Public? Members only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History