Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Flat Holm Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Flatholm Light

Nearest Town or City:
Barry, , United Kingdom

Location: On small island in middle of entrance to Severn estuary from the Bristol Channel, Wales.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/flatholm.html

Notes:
This lighthouse (built by William Crispe and Benjamin Lund.) was substantially altered in 1819, when a new structure was built around the original one. It was altered again in 1867. The Flat Holm Society works for the preservation of this station; see flatholm.co.uk

Tower Height: 99

Height of Focal Plane: 164

Characteristic and Range: Three flashes every 10 seconds, white and red sectors.

Description of Tower: White, conical stone tower attached to one-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1737

Date Present Tower Built: 1737

Fog Signal: Foghorn deactivated in 1988.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Guided tours leave from Barry from April to October. For information call 01446 747661.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History