Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Manuel Island Light (Labrador)   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Napakataktalik Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hopedale, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: North of Hopedale, north-central Labrador Coast.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 12

Height of Focal Plane: 127

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible forĀ 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1913: White octagonal wooden tower, light at 117 feet above high water.

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History