Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ferris Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Larne Lough Light

Nearest Town or City:
Larne, , United Kingdom

Location: East side of entrance to Larne Lough, County Antrim, Northern Ireland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Larne Harbour, Ltd.

Website: http://www.portoflarne.co.uk

Notes:
This tower is now the harbor control tower for Larne. There was previously a traditional light station here.

Description of Tower: Square white tower with black, square control room at top.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1839

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Control tower.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The tower can be seen from various ferries leaving Larne.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History