Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hague Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Hague Light

Also known as: Cap de la Hague Light

Nearest Town or City:
Auderville, , France

Location: Off Cap de la Hague, English Channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr

Notes:
This light is in the Alderney Race, where the tidal currents rank with the fastest in the world.

Tower Height: 167

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical granite tower, lantern roof is white.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1837

Date Present Tower Built: 1829-37

Date Automated: 1990

Optics: First-order lens (Barbier, Benard & Turenne)

Fog Signal: One blast every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Robert Chilard (?-1990), Lionel Jeanne (?-1990), Hubert Dejarcy (?-1990)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History