Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Huron Harbor Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: West Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Huron, Ohio, United States

Location: Huron Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is at the end of a breakwater in Huron Harbor. There was never a keeper's house; it was operated by remote control from a building on the shore.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 80

Description of Tower: White, square steel Art Moderne tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1835

Date Present Tower Built: 1936

Date Automated: 1972

Optics: 375 mm

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The breakwater has been developed by the City of Huron as a fishing pier, and it is possible to walk very close to the tower. The Mile Long Fishing Pier is open to the public from dawn to dusk. It is located at the end of North Main Street.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History