Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Huisduinen Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Schulpengat Light

Nearest Town or City:
Den Helder, , Netherlands

Location: Noord-Holland Province, North Sea coast.

Notes:
This building is the control tower for shipping in the Zeegat van Texel, the channel between Texel Island and the mainland.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Fixed light, visible for 14 nautical miles (white sector) and 11 nautical miles (red sector).

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal brick tower surmounted by a white, square watchroom. 

This light is operational

Date Established: 1948

Date Present Tower Built: 1948

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History