Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: IJmuiden South Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: IJmuiden Nieuwe Zuiderhoofd

Nearest Town or City:
IJmuiden, , Netherlands

Location: Noord-Holland Province, North Sea coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green, visible for 10 nautical miles; also white light with flash every 3 seconds, shown only during fog.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal concrete tower with green and white bands and a green lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1970s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History