Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Maasmond Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maasmond Hoog (High) Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hoek van Holland, , Netherlands

Location: On the Middle Pier (dividing the Rotterdamsche Waterweg from the Calandkanaal), Zuid-Holland Province, North Sea coast.

Tower Height: 148

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white light, 4-second period, visible for 21 miles (synchronized with the front light).

Description of Tower: Octagonal concrete tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1971

Date Present Tower Built: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History