Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Maasmond Zuiderdam Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maasmond Zuiderhoofd Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hoek van Holland, , Netherlands

Location: Rotterdamsche Waterweg, Zuid-Holland Province, North Sea coast.

Tower Height: 102

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green light, visible for 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Circular concrete tower with green and white bands, topped by a helipad.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1970s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History