Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Marken Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Paard van Marken Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marken, , Netherlands

Location: East side of the Markermeer, about 15 km northeast of Amsterdam, Noord-Holland Province. 


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Klaus Huelse

Managing Organization:
IJsselmeer Area Directorate (RDIJ)

Notes:
The first Marken lighthouse was similar to the first towers at De Ven and Hoek van't IJ, built at the same time. The current lighthouse was declared a national monument in 1970. The 1901 lantern from this lighthouse (replaced in 1992) is displayed on the waterfront of the town of Marken.

Tower Height: 51

Height of Focal Plane: 53

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 8 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical brick tower, attached to a two-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1700: Square stone tower (demolished in 1839).

Date Established: 1700

Date Present Tower Built: 1839

Date Automated: 1990

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History