Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nieuwe Sluis Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Breskens Light

Nearest Town or City:
Breskens, , Netherlands

Location: Westerschelde, Zeeland Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse was declared a national monument in 1982.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: Occulting (7-second light, 3-second eclipse) sector light, visible for 14 (white), 11 (red) and 10 (green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal, pyramidal cast-iron tower with black and white bands and a black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1867

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History