Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lorain West Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lorain Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lorain, Ohio, United States

Location: Lorain Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Port of Lorain Foundation, Inc.

Website: http://www.lorainportauthority.com/lighthouse/

Contact Address Information:
200 West Erie Ave.
Room 511
Lorain
Ohio, 44052, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse was scheduled to be demolished in 1965, but it has been saved by local preservationists. It has been gradually restored by the Port of Lorain Foundation, launched in 1990 by the Lorain Port Authority. The Black River Historical Society in Lorain has leased a building near the breakwater to be used as a lighthouse museum.

Tower Height: 51

Height of Focal Plane: 58

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square concrete tower attached to keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral 2.5 story concrete keeper's house on concrete pier.

Earlier Towers?
1837: Wooden tower; 1857 and 1875: new towers.

Date Established: 1836

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Optics: 1917: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: James Connolly (1898-?), William Deverick (Coast Guard, 1957-1960).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History