Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vlissingen Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Vlissingen Koopmanshaven (Commercial Harbor) Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vlissingen (Flushing), , Netherlands

Location: North side of the Westerschelde, Zuid-Holland Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: White, red or green light, depending on direction, 1.5 seconds on, 1.5 seconds off. There are 14 sectors.

Description of Tower: Red, pyramidal cast-iron skeletal tower.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: 1891

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History