Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fairport Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand River Light

Also known as: Old Fairport Main Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fairport, Ohio, United States

Location: Entrance to Grand River, Fairport Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fran Davanzo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Fairport Harbor Marine Museum

Telephone: 440-354-4825

Website: http://www.ncweb.com:80/org/fhlh/

Contact Address Information:
129 Second Street
Painesville
Ohio, 44077, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a new lighthouse on the west breakwater in 1925. There is now a maritime museum in the keeper's dwelling.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Description of Tower: Conical sandstone tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1871 two story keeper's house, oil house, barn.

Earlier Towers?
1825: 30-foot brick tower.

Date Established: 1825

Date Present Tower Built: 1871

Date Deactivated: 1925

Optics: 1871: Third order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? yes

Museum?
The Fairport Harbor Marine Museum in the keeper's dwelling was founded in 1945 by the Fairport Harbor Historical Society. The museum houses artifacts pertaining to life on the Great Lakes and other maritime exhibits. The museum also has a small gift shop. The museum is open Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday from 1 p.m. to 6 p.m. from Memorial Day to Labor Day.

Directions:
Take Ohio Route 2 to Fairport Road and the lighthouse.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History