Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Holtenau North Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kiel-Holtenauer Schleusen Light

Also known as: Holtenauer Light

Nearest Town or City:
Holtenau, , Germany

Location: North side of NE entrance to Nord-Ostsee Kanal (Kiel Canal).


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Oc.(3) W.G., period 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical masonry tower atop dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History