Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oyster Island Light (Ireland)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Metal Man Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rosses Point, , Ireland

Location: NW point of Oyster Island, Sligo Bay, County Sligo, west coast of Ireland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://www.cil.ie

Notes:
This light serves as a rear range light, with the light known as the Metal Man (about 1/4 mile to the NW) serving as the front light.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: White light, 3 seconds on, 1 second off.

Description of Tower: Brown conical masonry tower with white lantern, red gallery.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1821

Date Present Tower Built: 1821

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History