Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Erie North Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Presque Isle North Pier Light

Nearest Town or City:
Erie, Pennsylvania, United States

Location: Erie Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jacqueline Styles
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This unusual lighthouse has been moved twice, the last time in 1940. The keeper's house is located inside the Coast Guard station nearby.

Tower Height: 34

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 2.5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square iron tower, white with central black band.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Keeper's house on Coast Guard station.

Earlier Towers?
1830: Wooden tower, destroyed 1857.

Date Established: 1830

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Tower Moved?
1882, 1940

Date Automated: 1940

Optics: 1858: Fourth order Fresnel lens (now on display at Erie Maritime Museum); now modern solar powered optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Follow Peninsula Drive into the Presque Isle State Park. Follow the park's loop road, then turn east on Coast Guard Road. Follow the road to the pier and lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History