Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship 32 (Fladen, Vinga)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fyrskepp nr. 32

Nearest Town or City:
Stockholm , , Sweden

Location:


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
SkeppsholmsgÄrden Foundation

Website: http://www.skeppsholmsgarden.org
Email: info@skeppsholmsgarden.org

Notes:
This vessel served 1926-1929 at the Fladen station, and 1929-1965 at the Vinga station.

Description of Tower: Red, 99-foot steel lightship, light tower removed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1926

Date Deactivated: 1965

Current Use: Student housing.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History