Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tucker Island Light (replica)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tucker's Island

Nearest Town or City:
Tuckerton , New Jersey, United States

Location: Tuckerton Seaport.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Tuckerton Seaport

Telephone: 609-296-8868

Website: http://www.tuckertonseaport.org
Email: Tuckcport@aol.com

Contact Address Information:
120 West Main Street
P.O. Box 52
Tuckerton
New Jersey, 08087 ,

Notes:
The original 1868 Tucker Island Light (see separate entry) was located in Little Egg Inlet and was swept out to sea in 1927. Tuckerton Seaport, a museum complex in Tuckerton, has created a replica of the lighthouse. The building serves as an intepretive center.

Tower Height: 45

Description of Tower: Square tower on roof of keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Integral two-story dwelling.

Date Present Tower Built: 1999

Current Use: Interpretive center at museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
Tuckerton Seaport is an authentic working seaport village that currently contains 16 re-created historical structures representing the various trades and crafts unique to the Barnegat Bay region. The museum is open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History