Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grand Island Range Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand Island Old Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Island, New York, United States

Location: Tonawanda Channel, Niagara River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fran Davanzo

Managing Organization:
Buffalo Launch Club

Telephone: 716-773-7629

Website: http://www.buffalolaunchclub.com

Contact Address Information:
503 East River Road
Grand Island
New York, 14072, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse was originally built in tandem with a skeletal rear range light tower, which is now on display at the Dunkirk Lighthouse and Veterans Park Museum in Dunkirk, NY.

Tower Height: 36

Description of Tower: Octagonal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1917

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Part of marina.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse is located within a private marina at the foot of Bush Road on Grand Island. It can also be viewed from a marina across the Niagara River on River Road.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History