Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ilha Cotejuba Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cotijuba Light

Nearest Town or City:
Belém, , Brazil

Location: Para State, on Baía de Marajó.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White metal column on a concrete base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1851: Iron column, white dwelling nearby.

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History