Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dunkerque Jetée Ouest Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Feu de Saint-Pol

Nearest Town or City:
Dunkerque, , France

Location: North Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The original light formed a range with the Leughenaer Light. The current tower, designed by Gustave Umbdenstock in the Art Deco style, was built on a new pier in the late 1930s. The tower was protected by a blockhaus during World War II. After the light was automated in 1979, the structure deteriorated badly and it was saved only when a local group managed to have it recognized as a historical monument.

Tower Height: 118

Height of Focal Plane: 115

Characteristic and Range: Two green flashes every 6 seconds, visible for 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, circular brick tower, brown top.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1819: Wooden tower. 1851: Metal mast on a wooden hut. 1879: White tower, focal plane height of 33 feet.

Date Established: 1819

Date Present Tower Built: 1937

Date Automated: 1979

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History