Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gravelines Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Petit Fort-Philippe Light

Nearest Town or City:
Gravelines, , France

Location: North Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The tower was originally unpainted. It was severely damaged during the Second World War and was restored in 1949. The tower now serves as an unlit beacon (daymark). Reportedly, work is under way to make the lighthouse accessible to visitors soon.

Tower Height: 89

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 28 (white sector) and 22 nautical miles (green sector).

Description of Tower: White conical tower with a black diagonal stripe.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1843

Date Present Tower Built: 1843

Date Deactivated: 1989

Current Use: Landmark.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History