Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Old Cut Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Long Point West End Light

Also known as: Old Long Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Rowan, Ontario, Canada

Location: Northeastern Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Scholz
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This light once marked a channel or "cut" through Long Point. The light was deactivated after the cut gradually filled in. The original lantern was removed and was replaced by a very different structure. The lighthouse was completely restored during 1999-2000 and now closely resembles the original structure built in 1879. It is used as a private residence.

Tower Height: 50

Description of Tower: Pyramidal wooden tower attached to keeper's quarters.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Date Deactivated: 1916

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is on the road to Long Point Provincial Park, just west of the park on Highway 59. Keep in mind that it is private property.

Keepers: Esley Woodward (1879-?), ? Dickenson (? -1901), Frank Mason (1901-1916)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History