Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galerazamba Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Galera Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cartagena, , Colombia

Location: About halfway between Cartagena and Barranquilla, Caribbean.

Managing Organization:
DireccĂ­on General MarĂ­tima (DIMAR)

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Orange-red square pyramidal tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
One-story keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History