Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship Aussenjade II  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Schooner Sunthorice

Nearest Town or City:
Hamburg, , Germany

Location: Originally off entrance to Jade estuary, now based in Hamburg.

Managing Organization:
Sunthorice e.V.

Website: http://www.sunthorice.de

Notes:
This vessel served off the entrance to the Jade estuary until World War II. In 1945 it was sunk during a bombing raid, but was repaired and returned to service in 1951 off the Elbe. It was moved in 1972 to the station TW/Ems off Emden. After decommissioning, it was converted to a schooner.

Description of Tower: Originally 3-masted steel-hulled lightship, now 3-masted schooner.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Deactivated: 1978

Current Use: Charter vessel.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History