Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ruthensand Oberfeuer   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ruthensand Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Drochtersen, , Germany

Location: South bank of River Elbe.

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: White light 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1955

Date Present Tower Built: 1955

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History