Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ruthensand Unterfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ruthensand Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Drochtersen, , Germany

Location: South bank of River Elbe.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: White light 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off; also a directional light, white, red, or green, occulting once every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red cylindrical tower with a white band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1955

Date Present Tower Built: 1955

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History