Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Michigan City East Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Michigan City East Pier Light

Nearest Town or City:
Michigan City, Indiana, United States

Location: Michigan City Harbor, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
City of Michigan City

Notes:
The old 1858 keeper's house from Michigan City Light served as the keeper's dwelling for this light until 1940. In 2008, under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act, the ownership of Michigan City East Pierhead Lighthouse was transferred to the City of Michigan City.

Tower Height: 49

Description of Tower: White cylindrical steel tower on roof of fog signal building.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral brick fog signal building.

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Date Automated: 1960

Optics: 1904: Fifth order Fresnel lens; now rotating 2130c optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? no

Museum?
The Old Lighthouse Museum is nearby at the 1858 Michigan City Lighthouse keeper's dwelling.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be seen from a marina on Lakeshore Drive in Michigan City, a short distance from the Old Michigan City Lighthouse.

Keepers: T.J. Armstrong (1904-1918); Phillip Sheridan (1918-1930); Walter Donovan (1930-1939).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History