Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Glückstadt Nordmole Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Glückstadt North Mole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Glückstadt, , Germany

Location: Northern entrance to Glückstadt harbor, northeast side of the River Elbe.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: White, red, or green light (depending on direction), occulting every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower on a square base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1914: Square skeletal tower.

Date Established: 1846

Date Present Tower Built: 1995

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History