Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Glückstadt Oberfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Glückstadt Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Glückstadt, , Germany

Location: North side of Glückstadt, northeast side of the River Elbe.

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 108

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: White light 4 seconds on, 4 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Tapered concrete tower with triangular lantern and gallery, red and white bands; lantern is white with a black roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1937

Date Present Tower Built: 1937

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History