Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Glückstadt Unterfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Glückstadt Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Glückstadt, , Germany

Location: Northeast bank of River Elbe, .78 miles NW of the rear light.

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: White light 4 seconds on, 4 seconds off; also directional light, white, red, or green, occulting every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with triangular lantern and gallery, with red and white horizontal bands; lantern is white with a black roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1937

Date Present Tower Built: 1937

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History