Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Osterende Oberfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Osterende Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Osterende, , Germany

Location: North side of River Elbe, east of Brokdorf nuclear power plant.

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 125

Height of Focal Plane: 118

Characteristic and Range: White light 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1984

Date Present Tower Built: 1984

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History