Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Terneuzen Veerhaven Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Terneuzen Light

Nearest Town or City:
Terneuzen, , Netherlands

Location: On west jetty of harbor west of Terneuzen.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Klaus Huelse

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Red, white, or green light depending on direction, 3 seconds on, 2 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1868?: Lantern on a reddish brown, five-sided skeleton tower, 33 feet tall, focal plane height of 39 feet (destroyed?).

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 2003

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History