Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Osmussaar Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Odensholm Light

Nearest Town or City:
Haapsalu, , Estonia

Location: Northeastern tip of island of Osmussaar, mouth of the Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=425

Notes:
The 1766 lighthouse here was restored and raised in 1804, but soon fell into disrepair again; the "temporary" lighthouse that replaced it stood for 36 years. The 1850 lighthouse, destroyed in 1941, was replaced after World War II by another temporary lighthouse.

Tower Height: 115

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 18 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands, on square cement block base. Lantern, gallery, and watchroom are black; base is white.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1766: Stone tower. 1814: Wooden lighthouse (temporary). 1850: Conical stone tower painted in black and white bands, 94 feet tall, with a second-order Fresnel lens (installed in 1874). 1946: Square, pyramidal wooden tower (temporary).

Date Established: 1766

Date Present Tower Built: 1954

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History