Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ras Mkumbi Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Moresby Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kilindoni, , Tanzania

Location: Northern tip of Mafia Island, Indian Ocean.

Managing Organization:
Tanzania Ports

Website: http://www.tanzaniaports.com

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square white tower with red bands on upper half; attached to one-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1894

Date Present Tower Built: 1894

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History