Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Outer Makatumbe Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dar Es Salaam Bay Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dar Es Salaam, , Tanzania

Location: On island at entrance to harbor of Dar Es Salaam.

Managing Organization:
Tanzania Ports

Website: http://www.tanzaniaports.com

Tower Height: 95

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 20 seconds, also occulting white light to the SW (rear light of Makatumbe range).

Description of Tower: Square masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1894

Date Present Tower Built: 1894

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History