Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grand Jardin Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Pierre du Jardin Light

Also known as: Phare du Grand Jardin

Nearest Town or City:
Dinard, , France

Location: Ille-et-Vilaine d├ępartement; on a rock off the Ile de C├ęzembre, north of Dinard, near Saint-Malo.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Roger Swanston
Related Photos

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was destroyed in August 1944. The current tower, built after the war, is very similar to the original. The light serves as a front light with the Rochebonne Light for the Chenal de la Grande Porte. This range is used in conjunction with the range formed by the Bas-Sablons and La Balue lights in entering the harbor of Saint-Malo.

Tower Height: 125

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: Two red flashes every 10 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower with a red lantern and gallery.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1949

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History