Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jumba Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fiume Giuba Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kismaayo (Kismayu), , Somalia

Location: About 10 miles NE of Kismaayo (Kismayu), Jubaland, Indian Ocean.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Black square masonry tower on white truncated pyramid.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1912?

Date Present Tower Built: 1912?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History