Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Saint-Louis Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort St. Louis Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fort-de-France, , Martinique

Location: West coast of Martinique, Caribbean Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: Four flashes every 15 seconds; white, red, or green depending on direction.

Description of Tower: White metal framework tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1883: White structure on fort, 27 feet tall.

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1898

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History