Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Maputo Pierhead Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maputo Bay Light

Also known as: Luz do Cais Light

Nearest Town or City:
Maputo, , Mozambique

Location: End of Molhe de Capitania, north side of Maputo Bay, Indian Ocean.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Two green flashes every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White round building with light on mast.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1980

Date Present Tower Built: 1980

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History