Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tawas Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ottawa Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
East Tawas, Michigan, United States

Location: Tawas Bay, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Tawas Point State Park

Telephone: 517-362-5041

Website: http://www.michigan.gov/mhc/0,4726,7-282-61080_62661---,00.html

Contact Address Information:
686 Tawas Beach Road
East Tawas
Michigan, 48730, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse stands within Tawas Point State Park. The station had been used for Coast Guard housing, but it was transferred to the State of Michigan in 1999.

Tower Height: 67

Height of Focal Plane: 70

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower with red trim.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1876 1.5 story keeper's house, attached to tower.

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1876

Date Automated: ?

Optics: 1876: Fourth order Fresnel lens (still in use).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, attraction in state park.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
Take US Route 23 north through East Tawas, then go east on Tawas Beach Road two and a half miles to the state park. The lighthouse is open to the public 1-4 p.m. on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, Memorial Day through Labor Day.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History