Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rio Macuti Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beira Light

Nearest Town or City:
Beira, , Mozambique

Location: Eastern side of entrance to harbor at Beira, Mozambique Channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 118

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical tower with red and white bands on two-story keeper's house; lantern and (two) galleries are red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History