Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Año Nuevo Light (Argentina)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Isla Observatorio Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bahia Thetis, , Argentina

Location: Isla Observatorio, north of Isla de los Estados, Atlantic Ocean.

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval

Website: http://www.hidro.gov.ar/Historia/FAnioNuevo.ASP

Tower Height: 77

Height of Focal Plane: 215

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 32 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History