Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Trouville East Jetty Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Trouville Jetée de l'Est

Also known as: Trouville/Deauville East Jetty Light

Nearest Town or City:
Trouville-sur-Mer, , France

Location: End of jetty, NE side of entrance to harbor at Trouville-sur-Mer.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Dave Carson
Related Photos

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 12 seconds with red sector.

Description of Tower: White, ribbed metal tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1860: Cast-iron candelabra-type light, focal plane height of 33 feet. 1875: Cast-iron tower, focal plane height of 33 feet.

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1952

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History