Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Havre Jetée Nord Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Havre, Jetée Nord Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Havre, , France

Location: Seine Maritime.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Related Photos

Notes:
The jetty was demolished in the early 1900s as part of a major expansion of the harbor. The lighthouse remained active on what was left of the jetty, then was discontinued and demolished when the Digue Nord Light became operational in 1906.

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for 10 miles.

Description of Tower: 1843: White cylindrical tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1791

Date Deactivated: 1906

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History