Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Havre Quai Roger Meunier Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Havre, Quai d'Escale Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Havre, , France

Location: Seine Maritime.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 115

Height of Focal Plane: 118

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Grey column, green top.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1935: Light on the Quai d'Escale passenger terminal (destroyed in 1944). 1946: Pylon on a hangar.

Date Established: 1935

Date Present Tower Built: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History