Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tancarville Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mesnil Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tancarville, , France

Location: Seine River, Seine Maritime.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
This lighthouse, discontinued in the 1870s, is now a private property.

Description of Tower: White square tower on a white house.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1831

Date Present Tower Built: 1847

Date Deactivated: 1870s

Current Use: Private property.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History