Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Houle sous Cancale Light (new)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Houle sous Cancale Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cancale, , France

Location: West side of Baie du Mont Saint-Michel, Saint-Malo.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Green light, occulting three times every 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square skeletal tower on jetty.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1937?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History